HomePrivacy Policy

NDP (operating as a Division of National Disability Services) is committed to ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected. The Australian Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. NDS and NDP is committed to complying with those Principles.

In brief, NDP only collects personal information:

  • which is necessary for the lawful provision of services to members in accordance with NDS's Ends Policies;
  • which is given voluntarily; and
  • which will be stored securely on NDP's internal databases.

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, NDP will ensure that:

  • the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to NDP, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

NDP will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual's consent; or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Under no circumstances will NDP sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about employees or members. All employees and members of NDP have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them. All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to the Executive Officer.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

Attracting Retaining and Remunerating Your Employees

Mentoring Program

Interested in mentoring others? We are seeking expressions of interest from individuals who want to join NDP’s 2017/18 mentoring program as a mentor. We will facilitate two 10-week mentoring program intakes: Jan - Mar 2018; Apr – Jun 2018.

Read more

Allied Health circle

Allied Health Hub

The Hub is an online gateway to information, resources and connections to support allied health professionals delivering services under the NDIS!

Read more

NDP Advantagex

NDP Advantage

Save money via NDP Advantage! As an NDP member, you get huge discounts on gym membership, movie tickets, gift cards, experiences, car rentals and shopping! Check out our local partners.

Get discounts!