HomePrivacy Policy

NDP (operating as a Division of National Disability Services) is committed to ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected. The Australian Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. NDS and NDP is committed to complying with those Principles.

In brief, NDP only collects personal information:

  • which is necessary for the lawful provision of services to members in accordance with NDS's Ends Policies;
  • which is given voluntarily; and
  • which will be stored securely on NDP's internal databases.

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, NDP will ensure that:

  • the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to NDP, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

NDP will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual's consent; or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Under no circumstances will NDP sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about employees or members. All employees and members of NDP have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them. All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to the Executive Officer.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

Entertainment Book

Entertainment Membership

Do you like dining out, watching movies, shopping or traveling? Enjoy up to 50% off and 2-for-1 offers with the Entertainment Book or Digital membership! LIMITED TIME OFFER: Get 2x EVENT Cinemas Saver eTickets and FREE Delivery when you purchase an Entertainment Membership from NDP.

Buy now

Allied Health circle

Allied Health Hub

The Hub is an online gateway to information, resources and connections to support allied health professionals delivering services under the NDIS!

Read more

NDPtv – your on demand TV channel

NDPtv – your on demand TV channel

NDPtv provides an opportunity for you to hear about what is going on in the disability sector, directly from experts and peers operating in the same environment. Hear about best practice, innovation and practical ways in which others are adopting new approaches.

More here